Abu Dhabi, UAETuesday 12 November 2019

Oman visitors told to apply in advance for visa

Border posts are no longer accepting visa applications at crossing points

Visitors to Oman must now purchase a visa in advance of arriving at a border post according to a directive issued on social media by police.

Starting from Friday, November 1, all nationalities travelling to the UAE’s neighbour must purchase an eVisa before visiting the country.

Applicants need to visit the online government portal to upload their passport copy, a second photo and pay five Omani Rials, about Dh50, for a 10 day unsponsored visitor visa.

The border post said it will refuse entry to those who have not applied for the visa in advance.

Applications can be made for an unsponsored or sponsored tourist visa, tourist visa for GCC residents or an express travel permit.

The process can take up to four days to complete, but is free for visitors arriving from Dubai and Qatar. Passports should be valid for at least six months before entering the country.

Depending on the nation of origin, visa fees can cost between $13 (Dh50) and $130 (Dh500).

If you are a GCC resident: you can travel using a GCC Resident Tourist Visa if you are the main traveller with an approved profession, or Visa Type 29B if you’re the companion of the main traveller.

If you do not have a residency in GCC, visitors must apply for the Dubai and Oman Joint Visa through one of the Oman’s embassy offices or tourist travel agency.

Once approved you can enter through the airport or Hatta border post, although the visa duration must be valid for at least 21 days pre-entry to Oman.

A step-by-step guide how to apply for an unsponsored tourist visa can be viewed online via a YouTube link on the Omani government portal.

Applications can be made at https://evisa.rop.gov.om/home

Updated: November 12, 2019 10:23 AM

SHARE

SHARE