Abu Dhabi, UAEWednesday 24 July 2019

Dubai World Cup 2015 saddle cloths allocations and race fields

The full list of horses entered into Dubai World Cup night's eight races, including the Dubai World Cup itself, horse racing's richest contest.
A view of horses racing at Meydan Racecourse, site of the Dubai World Cup. Chris Ratcliffe / Bloomberg
A view of horses racing at Meydan Racecourse, site of the Dubai World Cup. Chris Ratcliffe / Bloomberg

Organisers announced the official saddle cloths allocations and race fields were announced for Dubai World Cup night on Wednesday. They can be found below, horses listed with their trainers:

DUBAI WORLD CUP

1 Epiphaneia (Japan); Katsuhiko Sumii

2 California Chrome (USA); Art Sherman

3 Hokko Tarumae (Japan); Katsuichi Nishiura

4 Ron The Greek (USA); Nicholas Bachalard

5 Lea (USA); William Mott

6 African Story (Great Britain); Saeed bin Suroor

7 Prince Bishop (Ireland); Saeed bin Suroor

8 Side Glance (Great Britain); Andrew Balding

9 Candy Boy (USA); Doug Watson

Dubai Golden Shaheen: 1 Lucky Nine (Ireland), Caspar Fownes; 2 Rich Tapestry (Ireland), Michael Chang; 3 Big Macher (USA), Richard Baltas; 4 Secret Circle (USA), Bob Baffert; 5 Salutos Amigos (USA), David Jacobson; 6 Muarrab (Great Britain), Musabah Al Muhairi; 7 Shaishee (USA), Musabah Al Muhairi; 8 Krypton Factor (Great Britain), Fawzi Nass; 9 Super Jockey (New Zealand), Tony Millard; 10 United Color (USA), Dhruba Selvaratnam; 11 Speed Hawk (USA), Robert Cowell; 12 Cool Cowboy (USA), Doug Watson; El Padrino (New Zealand), Alwin Tan.

Dubai Sheema Classic: 1 Main Sequence (USA), Graham Motion; 2 Designs On Rome (Ireland), John Moore; 3 Flintshire (Great Britain), Andre Fabre; 4 Harp Star (Japan), Hiroyoshi Matsuda; 5 Dolniya (France), Alain de Royer Dupre; 6 One And Only (Japan), Kojiro Hashiguchi; 7 Just The Judge (Ireland), Charles Hills; 8 Sky Hunter (Great Britain), Saeed bin Suroor; 9 Sheikhzayedroad (Great Britain), David Simcock; 10 True Story (Great Britain), Saeed bin Suroor.

UAE Derby: 1 Dear Domus (Japan), Yutaka Takahasi; 2 Tap That (Japan), Yasutoshi Ikee; 3 Golden Barows (USA), Noriyuki Hori; 4 Faithful Creek (Ireland), Brian Meehan; 5 My Johnny Be Good (USA), Eoin Harty; 6 Sir Fever (Uruguay), Charlie Appleby; 7 Mubtaahij (Ireland), Mike de Kock; 8 Maftool (USA), Saeed bin Suroor; 9 Al Najem Al Faiz (Saudi Arabia), Badr Reziac; 10 Motaa (Saudi Arabia), Badr Reziac.

Dubai Turf: 1 Euro Charline (Great Britain), Marco Botti; 2 Mshawish (USA), Todd Pletcher; 3 Solow (Great Britain), Freddy Head; 4 Cladocera (Great Britain), Alain de Royer Dupre; 5 The Grey Gatsby (Ireland), Kevin Ryan; 6 Hunter’s Light (Ireland), Saeed bin Suroor; 7 Trade Storm (Great Britain), David Simcock; 8 Farraaj (Ireland), Dhruba Selvaratnam; 9 Earnshaw (USA), Salim bin Ghadayer; 10 Umgiyo (Australia), Mike de Kock; 11 Limario (Great Britain), Doug Watson.

Dubai Gold Cup: 1 Brown Panther (Great Britain), Tom Dascombe; 2 Bathyrhon (Germany), Pia Brandt; 3 Dubday (Great Britain), Jassim Al Gazali; 4 Ahzeemah (Ireland), Saeed bin Suroor; 5 Meandre (France), Doug Watson; 6 Al Moonqith (USA), Mike de Kock; 7 Cooptado (Argentina), Doug Watson; 8 Rio Tigre (Ireland), Salim bin Ghadayer; 9 Star Empire (South Africa), Mike de Kock; 10 Brass Ring (Great Britain), Ismail Mohammed; 11 Havana Beat (Ireland), Andrew Balding; 12 Mushreq (Australia), Mike de Kock; 13 Marzocco (USA), John Gosden; 14 Al Saham (Great Britain), Saeed bin Suroor; 15 Dormello (Ireland), Dhruba Selvaratnam; 16 Vaasa (Ireland), Ahmad bin Harmash.

Godolphin Mile: 1 Graphic (Ireland), William Haggas; 2 Sloane Avenue (USA), Jeremy Noseda; 3 Bradester (USA), Eddie Kenneally; 4 Tamarkuz (USA), Musabah Al Muhairi; 5 Pylon (South Africa), Mike de Kock; 6 Surfer (USA), Satish Seemar; 7 Frankyfourfingers (France), Salim bin Ghadayer; 8 Dark Emerald (Ireland), Brendan Powell; 9 Gold City (Ireland), Satish Seemar; 10 Prayer For Relief (USA), Dale Romans; 11 Layl (USA), Doug Watson; 12 Forjatt (Ireland), Dhruba Selvaratnam; 13 Nolohay (Ireland), Musabah Al Muhairi; 14 Footbridge (USA), Charlie Appleby; 15 Free Wheeling (Australia), Saeed bin Suroor.

Al Quoz Sprint: 1 Sole Power (Great Britain), Edward Lynam; 2 Amber Sky (Australia), Ricky Yiu; 3 Peniaphobia (Ireland), Tony Cruz; 4 Bundle Of Joy (Australia), David Hall; 5 Distintiv Passion (USA), Jeff Bonde; 6 Stepper Point (Great Britain), William Muir; 7 Via Africa (South Africa), Mike de Kock; 8 Farmah (USA), Francois Rohaut; 9 Sir Maximilian (Ireland), Ian Williams; 10 Ahtoug (Great Britain), Charlie Appleby; 11 Caspar Netscher (Great Britain), David Simcock; 12 Caspian Prince (Ireland), Tony Carrolll 13 Lancelot De Lac (Italy), Dean Ivory; 14 Hototo (Great Britain), Fawzi Nass; 15 Green Mask (USA), Wesley Ward; 16 Mirza (Great Britain), Rae Guest.

Follow us on Twitter @NatSportUAE

Updated: March 18, 2015 04:00 AM

SHARE

SHARE

Editor's Picks