x Abu Dhabi, UAESaturday 20 January 2018

UAE handed favourable draw for World Cup qualifiers

The UAE were given a promising draw for round three of Asian qualifying of the 2014 World Cup — placed in Group B with South Korea, Kuwait and Lebanon.

The UAE were given a promising draw for round three of Asian qualifying of the 2014 World Cup — placed in Group B with South Korea, Kuwait and Lebanon.

The Emirates were guaranteed to face at least one of Asia's major football powerhouses and were placed with South Korea, but will fancy their chances against a Kuwaiti side they defeated 3-0 in a friendly last year.

Completing the group is Lebanon, who the UAE comfortably beat 7-2 in a friendly made famous by Theyab Awana's back-heel penalty.

The UAE secured their passage to third round of qualifying after beating India 5-2 on aggregate after surviving monsoon conditions in Delhi.

The top two of each of Asia's five groups will move into the next round, which will consist of two groups of five. The top two of those groups will qualify for the World Cup finals.

The two third placed teams will meet in a play-off. The winner of that will then play the fifth-placed team from South American qualifying for a place in Brazil.

Asia qualifying

Group A: China, Jordan, Iraq, Singapore

Group B: South Korea, Kuwait, UAE, Lebanon

Group C: Japan, Uzbekistan, Syria, North Korea

Group D: Australia, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Thailand

Group E: Iran, Qatar, Bahrain, Indonesia

Africa qualifying

First round (Matches on Nov 11-15, 2011)

Match 1 Seychelles - Kenya

Match 2 Guinea Bissau - Togo

Match 3 Djibouti - Namibia

Match 4 Mauritius - Liberia

Match 5 Comoros - Mozambique

Match 6 Equatorial Guinea - Madagascar

Match 7 Somalia - Ethiopia

Match 8 Lesotho - Burundi

Match 9 Eritrea - Rwanda

Match 10 Swaziland - RD Congo

Match 11 Sao Tome - Congo

Match 12 Chad - Tanzania

Second roundd (Matches from June 1, 2012 to September 10, 2013)

GROUP A

Winner match 7

Central African Republic

Botswana

South Africa

GROUP B

Winner match 6

Sierra Leone

Cape Verde

Tunisia

GROUP C

Winner match 12

Gambia

Morocco

Ivory Coast

GROUP D

Winner match 8

Sudan

Zambia

Ghana

GROUP E

Winnermatch 11

Niger

Gabon

Burkina Faso

GROUP F

Winner match 3

Winner match 1

Malawi

Nigeria

GROUP G

Winner match 5

Zimbabwe

Guinea

Egypt

GROUP H

Winner match 9

Benin

Mali

Algeria

GROUP I

Winner match 10

Winner match 2

Libya

Cameroon

GROUP J

Winner match 4

Angola

Uganda

Senegal

Concacaf qualifying

Second round

Group A: El Salvador, Suriname, Cayman Islands, Dominican Republic

Group B: Trinidad, Guyana, Barbados, Bermuda

Group C: Panama, Dominica, Nicaragua, Bahamas

Group D: Canada, St Kitts and Nevis, Puerto Rico, St Lucia

Group E: Grenada, Guatemala, St Vincent and Grenadines, Belize

Group F: Haiti, Antigua, Curacao, US Virgin Islands

- Matches played Sept 2 to Nov 15, 2011

Third rooundd (June 8 to Oct 16, 2012)

GROUP A

USA

Jamaica

Winner Group E

Winner Group F

GROUP B

Mexico

Costa Rica

Winner Group A

Winner Group B

GROUP C

Honduras

Cuba

Winner Group D

Winner Group C

Uefa qualifying

Group A: Croatia, Serbia, Belgium, Scotland, Macedonia, Wales

Group B: Italy, Denmark, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Armenia, Malta

Group C: Germany, Sweden, Ireland, Austria, Faroe Islands, Kazakhstan

Group D: Netherlands, Turkey, Hungary, Romania, Estonia, Andorra

Group E: Norway, Slovenia, Switzerland, Albania, Cyprus, Iceland

Group F: Portugal, Russia, Israel, Northern Ireland, Azerbaijan, Luxembourg

Group G: Greece, Slovakia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Lithuania, Latvia, Leichtenstein

Group H: England, Montenegro, Ukraine, Poland, Moldova, San Marino

Group I: Spain, France, Belarus, Georgia, Finland

- Nine group winners qualify for finals; eight best second-placed teams play-off with winners also progressing

Oceania qualifying

First round (Nov 21-26, 2011):

Cook Islands, Samoa, American Samoa, Tonga

- winner qualifies for 2nd rd

Second round

Group A: Vanuatu, New Caledonia, 1st rd winner, Tahiti

Group B: Fiji, New Zealand, Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea

South American qualifying conists of nine teams in one group. The top four qualify for the finals outright with the fifth-placed team playing the Asian play-off winner in another play-off for qualification for Brazil 2014.