x Abu Dhabi, UAEThursday 27 July 2017

Novak Djokovic to open Wimbledon defence against Juan Carlos Ferrero

On the women's side, Petra Kvitova will start with Akgul Amanmuradova.

Novak Djokovic will begin the defence of his Wimbledon crown on Monday against Juan Carlos Ferrero. On the women's side, Petra Kvitova will face Akgul Amanmuradova.
Novak Djokovic will begin the defence of his Wimbledon crown on Monday against Juan Carlos Ferrero. On the women's side, Petra Kvitova will face Akgul Amanmuradova.

 

WIMBLEDON, England // Novak Djokovic, the world No 1, will begin the defence of his Wimbledon title on Monday against Juan Carlos Ferrero, the former No 1 and 2003 French Open champion.

Djokovic and Ferrero last played five years ago and have split two match-ups.

The draw on Friday also seeded Djokovic to meet the 2010 finalist Tomas Berdych in the quarter-finals then possibly six-time champion Roger Federer. That would be their sixth semi-final in the last eight Grand Slams. Djokovic leads them 4-1.

Federer opens against Albert Ramos of Spain.

The second-seeded Rafael Nadal and fourth-seeded Andy Murray are in the bottom half of the draw.

Nadal, the two-time champion, will meet Thomaz Bellucci of Brazil first, and Murray plays the former world No 3 Nikolay Davydenko.

On the women's side, Maria Sharapova, who is top seed for the first time, has a first-round match with Anastasia Rodionova of Australia, and the defending champ Petra Kvitova plays Akgul Amanmuradova of Uzbekistan.

Sharapova and Kvitova could meet in the final for a second straight year.

Also in separate halves of the draw were the sisters Venus and Serena Williams, who share nine Wimbledon titles and met each other in four finals.

Serena (No 6) is seeded to meet Kvitova (No 4) in the quarter-finals. Serena beat Kvitova in the semi-finals in 2010 en route to her fourth Wimbledon title and 13th, and last, major championship.

Venus, unseeded for the first time since her tournament debut in 1997 and struggling with an auto-immune disease, plays Elena Vesnina of Russia, then could run into No 3 Agnieszka Radwanska in the second round.

Kim Clijsters, unseeded and counting down to her retirement in September, was drawn against another former world No 1, Jelena Jankovic,

in the first round. Clijsters has been sidelined for most of the year with injuries and withdrew from the Unicef Open semi-finals in Holland on Friday with a strained stomach muscle.

Lleyton Hewitt, the champion 10 years ago who was entered on a wild card, will start against No 5 seed Jo-Wilfried Tsonga.

 

THE FACTS

Surface Grass

Site All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club

Schedule Play begins Monday. The women’s singles final is July 7; the men’s singles final is July 8

Defending men’s champion Novak Djokovic

Defending women’s champion Petra Kvitova

Prize money Total purse is US$25 million (Dh91.8m), with $1.8 million each to the men’s and women’s singles champions

 

THE DRAW

June 25-July 8

q-qualifier; wc-wild card; ll-lucky loser

Men

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, vs. Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain

Ryan Harrison, United States, vs. Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan

Benjamin Becker, Germany, vs. James Blake, United States

Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, vs. Radek Stepanek (28), Czech Republic

Marcel Granollers (24), Spain, vs. Viktor Troicki, Serbia

Martin Klizan, Slovakia, vs. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina

Jeremy Chardy, France, vs. Filippo Volandri, Italy

Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, vs. Juan Monaco (15), Argentina

Nicolas Almagro (12), Spain, vs. Olivier Rochus, Belgium

q-Guillaume Rufin, France, vs. Steve Darcis, Belgium

Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, vs. q-Ruben Bemelmans, Belgium

Tobias Kamke, Germany, vs. Richard Gasquet (18), France

Florian Mayer (31), Germany, vs. Dmitry Tursunov, Russia

Philipp Petzschner, Germany, vs. Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia

q-Simone Bolelli, Italy, vs. q-Jerzy Janowicz, Poland

Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, vs. Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, vs. Albert Ramos, Spain

Fabio Fognini, Italy, vs. Michael Llodra, France

q-Adrian Menendez-Maceiras, Spain, vs. q-Michael Russell, United States

Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, vs. Julien Benneteau (29), France

Fernando Verdasco (17), Spain, vs. q-Jimmy Wang, Taiwan

wc-Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, vs. wc-Josh Goodall, Britain

Xavier Malisse, Belgium, vs. Marinko Matosevic, Australia

Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, vs. Gilles Simon (13), France

John Isner (11), United States, vs. Alejandro Falla, Colombia

Paolo Lorenzi, Italy, vs. Nicolas Mahut, France

Igor Andreev, Russia, vs. wc-Oliver Golding, Britain-

Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, vs. Andreas Seppi (23), Italy

Mikhail Youzhny (26), Russia, vs. Donald Young, United States

q-Inigo Cervantes, Spain, vs. Flavio Cipolla, Italy

q-Ryan Sweeting, United States, vs. Potito Starace, Italy

David Nalbandian, Argentina, vs. Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia

David Ferrer (7), Spain, vs. q-Dustin Brown, Germany

q-Kenny de Schepper, France, vs. Matthias Bachinger, Germany

ll-Wayne Odesnik, United States, vs. Bjorn Phau, Germany

wc-Jamie Baker, Britain, vs. Andy Roddick (30), United States

Kei Nishikori (19), Japan, vs. Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan

q-Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, vs. q-Florent Serra, France

Go Soeda, Japan, vs. Igor Kunitsyn, Russia

Robin Haase, Netherlands, vs. Juan Martin del Potro (9), Argentina

Marin Cilic (16), Croatia, vs. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe, Germany

Tatsuma Ito, Japan, vs. Lukasz Kubot, Poland

Vasek Pospisil, Canada, vs. Sam Querrey, United States

Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, vs. Milos Raonic (21), Canada

Kevin Anderson (32), South Africa, vs. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria

Albert Montanes, Spain, vs. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus

Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, vs. Dudi Sela, Israel

Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, vs. Andy Murray (4), Britain

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, vs. wc-Lleyton Hewitt, Australia

Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, vs. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain

Lukas Lacko, Slovakia, vs. Adrian Ungur, Romania

Jurgen Melzer, Austria, vs. Stanislas Wawrinka (25), Switzerland

Bernard Tomic (20), Australia, vs. wc-David Goffin, Belgium

q-Jesse Levine, United States, vs. Karol Beck, Slovakia

wc-James Ward, Britain, vs. Pablo Andujar, Spain

Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, vs. Mardy Fish (10), United States

Feliciano Lopez (14), Spain, vs. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland

q-Brian Baker, United States, vs. Rui Machado, Portugal

Matthew Ebden, Australia, vs. Benoit Paire, France

Alex Bogomolov Jr., Russia, vs. Alexandr Dolgopolov (22), Ukraine

Philipp Kohlschreiber (27), Germany, vs. wc-Tommy Haas, Germany

q-Jurgen Zopp, Estonia, vs. Malek Jaziri, Tunisia

Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, vs. Ivan Dodig, Croatia

Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, vs. Rafael Nadal (2), Spain

 

Women

Maria Sharapova (1), Russia, vs. Anastasia Rodionova, Australia

q-Vesna Dolonc, Serbia, vs. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria

Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, vs. wc-Virginie Razzano, France

Stephanie Foretz Gacon, France, vs. Monica Niculescu (29), Romania

Petra Cetkovska (23), Czech Republic, vs. Vania King, United States

Sloane Stephens, United States, vs. q-Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic

Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, vs. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece

Petra Martic, Croatia, vs. Sabine Lisicki (15), Germany

Vera Zvonareva (12), Russia, vs. Mona Barthel, Germany

Edina Gallovits-Hall, Romania, vs. Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain

Chang Kai-chen, Taiwan, vs. Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic

Kim Clijsters, Belgium, vs. Jelena Jankovic (18), Serbia

Christina McHale (28), United States, vs. wc-Johanna Konta, Britain

Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, vs. Mathilde Johansson, France

Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, vs. Alberta Brianti, Italy

Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, vs. Angelique Kerber (8), Germany

Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland, vs. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia

Venus Williams, United States, vs. Elena Vesnina, Russia

Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, vs. Heather Watson, Britain

Jamie Lee Hampton, United States, vs. Daniela Hantuchova (27), Slovakia

Nadia Petrova (20), Russia, vs. q-Maria Elena Camerin, Italy

Timea Babos, Hungary, vs. wc-Melanie Oudin, United States

Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, vs. Anna Tatishvili, Georgia

q-Camila Giorgi, Italy, vs. Flavia Pennetta (16), Italy

Li Na (11), China, vs. Ksenia Pervak, Kazakhstan

Sorana Cirstea, Romania, vs. Pauline Parmentier, France

wc-Naomi Broady, Britain, vs. Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain

Alexandra Cadantu, Romania, vs. Maria Kirilenko (17), Russia

Peng Shuai (30), China, vs. q-Sandra Zaniewska, Poland

Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia, vs. Ayumi Morita, Japan

Arantxa Rus, Netherlands, vs. ll-Misaki Doi, Japan

Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, vs. Sam Stosur (5), Australia

Serena Williams (6), United States, vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic

Johanna Larsson, Sweden, vs. q-Melinda Czink, Hungary

Vera Dushevina, Russia, vs. Aleksandra Wozniak, Canada

Stephanie Dubois, Canada, vs. Zheng Jie (25), China

Lucie Safarova (19), Czech Republic, vs. Kiki Bertens, Netherlands

Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, vs. wc-Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan

Laura Pous-Tio, Spain, vs. Anne Keothavong, Britain

q-CoCo Vandeweghe, United States, vs. Sara Errani (10), Italy

Dominika Cibulkova (13), Slovakia, vs. Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic

Olga Govortsova, Belarus, vs. q-Annika Beck, Germany

Polona Hercog, Slovenia, vs. q-Kristyna Pliskova, Czech Republic

wc-Laura Robson, Britain, vs. Francesca Schiavone (24), Italy

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (31), Russia, vs. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden

Patricia Mayr-Achleitner, Austria, vs. Varvara Lepchenko, United States

Elena Baltacha, Britain, vs. Karin Knapp, Italy

Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan, vs. Petra Kvitova (4), Czech Republic

Caroline Wozniacki (7), Denmark, vs. Tamira Paszek, Austria

Alize Cornet, France, vs. Nina Bratchikova, Russia

Greta Arn, Hungary, vs. Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan---- Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (32), Russia

Roberta Vinci (21), Italy, vs. wc-Ashleigh Barty, Australia

Urszula Radwanska, Poland, vs. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand

q-Mirjana Lucic, Croatia, vs. Alexandra Panova, Russia

Casey Dellacqua, Australia, vs. Marion Bartoli (9), France

Ana Ivanovic (14), Serbia, vs. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, Spain

Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, vs. Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine

Anastasiya Yakimova, Belarus, vs. Mandy Minella, Luxembourg

Shahar Peer, Israel, vs. Julia Goerges (22), Germany

Anabel Medina Garrigues (26), Spain, vs. Simona Halep, Romania

q-Jana Cepelova, Slovakia, vs. q-Kristina Mladenovic, France

Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania, vs. Romina Oprandi, Switzerland

Irina Falconi, United States, vs. Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus

 

sports@thenational.ae

twitter Follow us @SprtNationalUAE