Abu Dhabi, UAEThursday 20 June 2019

Rio 2016: When the UAE Olympic athletes are scheduled to compete

The UAE is sending its largest ever Olympics contingent to RIo de Janeiro, Brazil. Here's a list of when you can catch them compete.

• More: Meet the UAE Olympians

The UAE is sending its largest ever Olympics contingent to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Here’s a list of when you can catch them compete.

Athletics

• Saood Al Zaabi: Men’s 1500m – heats, Tuesday August 16 (morning); semi-finals*, Thursday August 18 (afternoon); finals*, Saturday August 20 (afternoon)

• Alia Saeed: Women’s 10000m – one race, Friday August 12 (morning)

Cycling

• Yousif Mirza: Men’s Road Race – one race, Saturday August 6

Judo

• Victor Scvortov: Men’s 73kg – elimination & quarter-finals, Monday August 8 (morning); finals* Monday August 8 (afternoon)

• Sergiu Toma: Men’s 81kg – elimination & quarter-finals, Tuesday August 9 (morning); finals* Tuesday August 9 (afternoon)

• Ivan Remarenco: Men’s 100kg – elimination & quarter-finals, Thursday August 11 (morning); finals* Thursday August 11 (afternoon)

Shooting

• Sheikh Saeed bin Maktoum: Shooting Men’s Skeet – qualifying, Friday August 12; finals* Saturday August 13

• Saif bin Futtais: Shooting Men’s Skeet – qualifying, Friday August 12; finals* Saturday August 13

• Khaled Al Kaabi – Shooting Men’s Double Trap – qualifying, Wednesday August 10 (morning); finals* Wednesday August 10 (afternoon)

Swimming

• Yaqoub Al Saadi: Men’s 100m Backstroke – heats Sunday August 7 (afternoon); semi-finals* Sunday August 7 (night); final* Monday August 8 (night)

• Nada Al Bedwawi: Women’s 50m Freestyle – heats Friday August 12 (afternoon); semi-finals* Friday August 12 (night); final* Saturday August 13 (night)

Weightlifting

• Aisha Al Balooshi: Women’s Weightlifting 58kg – qualifying, Monday August 8 (morning); finals* Monday August 8 (afternoon)

BY DAY

Saturday August 6

• Cycling: Men’s Road Race final – Yousif Mirza

Sunday August 7

• Swimming: Men’s 100m Backstroke heats – Yaqoub Al Saadi

Monday August 8

• Judo: Men’s 73kg qualifying (morning) and finals* (afternoon) – Victor Scvortov

• Weightlifting: Women’s 58kg – Aisha Al Balooshi

• Swimming: Men’s 100m Backstroke final – Yaqoub Al Saadi*

Tuesday August 9

• Judo: Men’s 81kg qualifying (morning) and finals* (afternoon) – Sergiu Toma

Wednesday August 10

• Shooting: Men’s Double Trap qualifying (morning) and finals* (afternoon) – Khaled Al Kaabi

Thursday August 11

• Judo: Men’s 100kg qualifying (morning) and finals* (afternoon) – Ivan Remarenco

Friday August 12

• Athletics (morning): Women’s 10000m final – Alia Saeed

• Shooting: Men’s Skeet qualifying – Sheikh Saeed bin Maktoum and Saif bin Futtais

• Swimming: Women’s 50m Freestyle heats (afternoon) and semi-finals* (night) – Nada Al Bedwawi

Saturday August 13

• Shooting: Men’s Skeet finals – Sheikh Saeed bin Maktoum and Saif bin Futtais*

• Swimming: Women’s 50m Freestyle final – Nada Al Bedwawi*

Tuesday August 16

• Athletics (morning): Men’s 1500m heats – Saood Al Zaabi

Thursday August 18

• Athletics (afternoon): Men’s 1500m semi-finals – Saood Al Zaabi*

Saturday August 20

• Athletics (afternoon): Men’s 1500m final – Saood Al Zaabi*

*If qualified

sports@thenational.ae

Follow us on Twitter @NatSportUAE

Like us on Facebook at facebook.com/TheNationalSport

Updated: July 24, 2016 04:00 AM

SHARE

SHARE

Editor's Picks