Europe
Group winners qualify; top eight second-place teams advance to European play-offs
Group A: Belgium, Croatia, Macedonia, Scotland, Serbia, Wales
Group B: Armenia, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Denmark, Italy, Malta
Group C: Austria, Faroe Islands, Germany, Ireland, Kazakhstan, Sweden
Group D: Andorra, Estonia, Hungary, Holland, Romania, Turkey
Group E: Albania, Cyprus, Iceland, Norway, Slovenia, Switzerland
Group F: Azerbaijan, Israel, Luxembourg, Northern Ireland, Portugal, Russia
Group G: Bosnia-Herzegovina, Greece, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Slovakia
Group H: England, Moldova, Montenegro, Poland, San Marino, Ukraine
Group I: Belarus, Finland, France, Georgia, Spain
North and Central America and the Caribbean
Second round (group winners advance)
Group A: Cayman Islands, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Suriname
Group B: Barbados, Bermuda, Guyana, Trinidad
Group C: Bahamas, Dominica, Nicaragua, Panama
Group D: Canada, Puerto Rico, St Kitts, St Lucia
Group E: Belize, Grenada, Guatemala, St Vincent
Group F: Antigua, Curacao, Haiti, US Virgin Islands
Third round (top two in each group advance)
Group A: Jamaica, United States, second round winners from Groups E/F
Group B: Costa Rica, Mexico, second round winners from Groups A/B
Group C: Cuba, Honduras, second round winners from Groups C/D
Final round (top three teams qualify; fourth place advances to play-off against the Oceania winner)
Africa
Second round
Group A: Botswana, Central Africa Republic, South Africa, Somalia-Ethiopia winner
Group B: Cape Verde Islands, Sierra Leone, Tunisia, Equatorial Guinea-Madagascar winner
Group C: Gambia, Ivory Coast, Morocco, Chad-Tanzania winner
Group D: Ghana, Sudan, Zambia, Lesotho-Burundi winner
Group E: Burkina Faso, Gabon, Niger, Sao Tome e Principe-Congo winner
Group F: Malawi, Nigeria, Djibouti-Namibia winner, Seychelles-Kenya winner
Group G: Egypt, Guinea, Zimbabwe, Comoros-Mozambique winner
Group H: Algeria, Benin, Mali, Eritrea-Rwanda winner
Group I: Cameroon, Libya, Guinea Bissau-Togo winner, Swaziland-Democratic Republic of Congo winner
Group J: Angola, Senegal, Uganda, Mauritius-Liberia winner
Asia
Third round (top two in each group advance)
Group A: China, Iraq, Jordan, Singapore
Group B: Kuwait, Lebanon, South Korea, UAE
Group C: Japan, North Korea, Syria, Uzbekistan
Group D: Australia, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Thailand
Group E: Iran, Qatar, Bahrain, Indonesia
Final round (top two in each group qualify; third place teams in each group play each other and the winners advance to play-off against South America fifth place)
Oceania
First round (winner advances)
American Samoa, Cook Islands, Samoa, Tonga
Second round (top two in each group advance)
Group A: New Caledonia, Tahiti, Vanuatu, first-round winner
Group B: Fiji, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands