Things were a little different at the 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards, which took place digitally for the first time on Sunday evening, without an audience or a glitzy red carpet because of the coronavirus pandemic.
The awards did, however, still honour the best in television. See who won what on the night below:
Lead actress in a drama series
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
Zendaya – Euphoria – WINNER
Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show
Laura Linney – Ozark
Olivia Colman – The Crown
Lead actor in a drama series
Jason Bateman – Ozark
Sterling K Brown – This Is Us
Billy Porter – Pose
Steve Carrell – The Morning Show
Jeremy Strong – Succession – WINNER
Brian Cox – Succession
Reality competition series
The Masked Singer
Nailed It!
RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER
Top Chef
The Voice
Outstanding limited series
Little Fires Everywhere
Mrs America
Unbelievable
Unorthodox
Watchmen – WINNER
Supporting actor in a limited series or TV movie
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II – Watchmen – WINNER
Jovan Adepo – Watchmen
Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend
Louis Gossett Jr – Watchmen
Dylan McDermott – Hollywood
Jim Parsons – Hollywood
Supporting actress in a limited series or TV movie
Holland Taylor – Hollywood
Uzo Aduba – Mrs America – WINNER
Margo Martindale – Mrs America
Tracey Ullman – Mrs America
Toni Collette – Unbelievable
Jean Smart – Watchmen
Directing for a limited series
Steph Green – Watchmen: Little Fear of Lightning
Lenny Abrahamson – Normal People: Episode 5
Nicole Kassell – Watchmen: It's Summer and We're Running Out of Ice
Maria Schrader – Unorthodox – WINNER
Lynn Shelton – Little Fires Everywhere: Find a Way
Stephen Williams – Watchmen: This Extraordinary Being
Writing for a limited series
Tanya Barfield – Mrs America: Shirley
Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman – Unbelievable: Episode 1
Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson – Watchmen: This Extraordinary Being – WINNER
Sally Rooney and Alice Birch – Normal People: Episode 3
Anna Winger – Unorthodox: Part 1
Lead actor in a limited series
Jeremy Irons – Watchmen
Hugh Jackman – Bad Education
Jeremy Pope – Hollywood
Paul Mescal – Normal People
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True – WINNER
Lead actress in a limited series
Kerry Washington – Little Fires Everywhere
Octavia Spencer – Self Made
Cate Blanchett – Mrs America
Regina King – Watchmen – WINNER
Shira Haas – Unorthodox
Variety talk series
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – WINNER
Outstanding comedy series
Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Good Place
Schitt’s Creek – WINNER
Dead To Me
Insecure
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
What We Do In The Shadows
Supporting actress in a comedy series
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Betty Gilpin – Glow
D'Arcy Carden – The Good Place
Marin Hinkle – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
Annie Murphy – Schitt's Creek – WINNER
Yvonne Orji – Insecure
Cecily Strong – Saturday Night Live
Supporting actor in a comedy series
Mahershala Ali – Ramy
Alan Arkin – The Kominsky Method
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Sterling K Brown – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
William Jackson Harper – The Good Place
Dan Levy – Schitt's Creek – WINNER
Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live
Directing for a comedy series
James Burrows – Will & Grace: We Love Lucy
Andrew Cividino and Dan Levy – Schitt's Creek: Happy Ending – WINNER
Gail Mancuso – Modern Family: Finale Part 2
Daniel Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel: Marvelous Radio
Matt Shakman – The Great: The Great
Amy Sherman-Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel: It's Comedy or Cabbage
Ramy Youssef – Ramy: Miakhalifa.mov
Writing for a comedy series
Dan Levy – Schitt's Creek: Happy Ending – WINNER
Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil – What We Do in the Shadows: Collaboration
Tony McNamara – The Great: The Great
Stefani Robinson – What We Do in the Shadows: On the Run
Michael Schur – The Good Place: Whenever You're Ready
Paul Simms – What We Do in the Shadows: Ghosts
David West Read – Schitt's Creek: The Presidential Suite
Lead actor in a comedy series
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
Don Cheadle – Black Monday
Ted Danson – The Good Place
Michael Douglas – Kominsky Method
Eugene Levy – Schitt's Creek – WINNER
Ramy Youssef – Ramy
Lead actress in a comedy series
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Linda Cardellini – Dead to Me
Tracee Ellis-Ross – black-ish
Catherine O'Hara – Schitt's Creek – WINNER
Issa Rae – Insecure
Guest actor in a comedy series
Eddie Murphy – Saturday Night Live – WINNER
Luke Kirby – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Fred Willard – Modern Family
Dev Patel – Modern Love
Adam Driver – Saturday Night Live
Brad Pitt – Saturday Night Live
Guest actress in a comedy series
Maya Rudolph – Saturday Night Live – WINNER
Angela Bassett – A Black Lady Sketch Show
Maya Rudolph – The Good Place
Wanda Sykes – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Bette Midler – The Politician
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Saturday Night Live
Guest actor in a drama series
Ron Cephas Jones – This Is Us – WINNER
Andrew Scott – Black Mirror
Giancarlo Esposito – The Mandalorian
Martin Short – The Morning Show
Jason Bateman – The Outsider
James Cromwell – Succession
Guest actress in a drama series
Cherry Jones – Succession – WINNER
Alexis Bledel – The Handmaid's Tale
Cicely Tyson – How To Get Away With Murder
Laverne Cox – Orange Is The New Black
Harriet Walter – Succession
Phylicia Rashad – This Is Us
Outstanding documentary or nonfiction series
The Last Dance – WINNER
American Masters
Hillary
McMillion$
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem, and Madness