Abu Dhabi, UAEThursday 20 June 2019

Olivier Awards 2019: Ian McKellen and Gillian Anderson among nominees for theatre roles

Musicals are up for the most trophies on the night at the annual celebration of Britain's stage productions

Ian McKellen is up for Best Actor for his role in 'King Lear'. AP
Ian McKellen is up for Best Actor for his role in 'King Lear'. AP

Musicals Come From Away and Company lead the race for Britain's Olivier theater awards with nine nominations apiece.

Come From Away, about a Newfoundland town that sheltered stranded air travellers on 9/11, is up for Best New Musical, while a gender-switched production of Stephen Sondheim's Company is nominated for Best Musical Revival.

Drama The Inheritance has eight nominations including Best New Play, best actor for Kyle Soller and Best Supporting Actress for Vanessa Redgrave.

A revival of Rodgers and Hammerstein's The King and I starring Kelli O'Hara and Ken Watanabe has six nominations.

Other acting contenders announced on Tuesday include Ian McKellen for King Lear, Gillian Anderson for All About Eve and Sophie Okonedo for Antony and Cleopatra.

Winners for the Olivier Awards - the British equivalent of the Tony Awards - will be announced on April 7 at London's Royal Albert Hall.

Read the full list of nominees below.

Gillian Anderson is set to join the cast of 'The Crown' for season four, according to reports. Victor Besa for The National
Gillian Anderson has been nominated for Best Actress. Victor Besa for The National

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Jonathan Bailey, Company

Clive Carter, Come From Away

Richard Fleeshman, Company

Robert Hands, Come From Away

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Patti LuPone, Company

Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I

"The Queens" Aimie Atkinson, Alexia McIntosh, Millie O'Connell, Natalie Paris, Maiya Quansah-Breed and

Jarneia Richard-Noel, Six

Rachel Tucker, Come From Away

Outstanding Achievement in Music

Come From Away - Book, Music and Lyrics: David Hein and Irene Sankoff; Music Supervisor, Arrangements: Ian Eisendrath; Orchestrations: August Eriksmoen; Musical Director/UK Music Supervisor: Alan Berry; and the band of Come From Away

Fun Home - Composer: Jeanine Tesori; Lyricist/Bookwriter: Lisa Kron

The Inheritance - Composer: Paul Englishby

A Monster Calls - Original music composed by Benji Bower and performed live by Benji with Will Bower

Six - Original score, orchestrations and vocal arrangements: Toby Marlow, Lucy Moss, Tom Curran and Joe Beighton

Best New Dance Production

16 + A Room/Solo Echo/Bill by Ballet British Columbia

Blkdog by Botis Seva

Playlist (Track 1, 2) by William Forsythe for English National Ballet

The Unknown Soldier by Alastair Marriott for The Royal Ballet

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Akram Khan for his performance in Xenos

John Macfarlane for his design of Swan Lake

Dimitris Papaioannou for his choreography of The Great Tamer

Best Entertainment and Family

A Monster Calls at The Old Vic

Snow White at The London Palladium

Songs For Nobodies at Ambassadors Theatre

The Wider Earth at Jerwood Gallery, Natural History Museum

Best Theatre Choreographer

Kelly Devine for Come From Away

Christopher Gattelli based on original choreography by Jerome Robbins for The King And I

Carrie-Anne Ingrouille for Six

Liam Steel for Company

Best Musical Revival

Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre

Company at Gielgud Theatre

The King And I at The London Palladium

Best Actor in a Musical

Marc Antolin for Little Shop Of Horrors

Kobna Holdbrook-Smith for Tina - The Tina Turner Musical

Zubin Varla for Fun Home

Ken Watanabe for The King And I

Best Actress in a Musical

Sharon D Clarke for Caroline, Or Change

Rosalie Craig for Company

Kelli O'Hara for The King And I

Adrienne Warren for Tina - The Tina Turner Musical

Best Revival

King Lear at Duke of York's Theatre

The Lieutenant Of Inishmore at Noel Coward Theatre

The Price at Wyndham's Theatre

Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

Best New Comedy

Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York's Theatre

Nine Night at National Theatre - Dorfman and Trafalgar Studios 1

Quiz at Noel Coward Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre

Moe Bar-El for his performance in Every Day I Make Greatness Happen at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

Flesh And Bone at Soho Theatre

Jonathan Hyde for his performance in Gently Down The Stream at Park Theatre

The Phlebotomist at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

Athena Stevens for Schism at Park Theatre

Best Lighting Design

Neil Austin for Company

Howell Binkley for Come From Away

Jon Clark for The Inheritance

Lee Curran for Summer And Smoke

Best Sound Design

Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid for The Inheritance

Mike Beer for A Monster Calls

Carolyn Downing for Summer And Smoke

Gareth Owen for Come From Away

Nick Powell for The Lehman Trilogy

Best Costume Design

Fly Davis for Caroline, Or Change

Anna Fleischle for Home, I'm Darling

Gabriella Slade for Six

Catherine Zuber for The King And I

Best Set Design

Bunny Christie for Company

Bob Crowley for The Inheritance

Es Devlin for The Lehman Trilogy

Anna Fleischle for Home, I'm Darling

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Keir Charles for Quiz

Adam Gillen for Killer Joe

Adrian Lukis for The Price

Malcolm Sinclair for Pressure

Chris Walley for The Lieutenant Of Inishmore

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Susan Brown for Home, I'm Darling

Monica Dolan for All About Eve

Cecilia Noble for Nine Night

Vanessa Redgrave for The Inheritance

Best New Opera Production

Katya Kabanova at Royal Opera House

Lessons In Love And Violence at Royal Opera House

The Turn Of The Screw at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

David Butt Philip and Roderick Williams for their performances in War Requiem

The English National Opera chorus for Paul Bunyan

Andris Nelsons for his conducting of Lohengrin

The ensemble of Porgy And Bess

Best Actor

Adam Godley, Ben Miles and Simon Russell Beale for The Lehman Trilogy

Arinze Kene for Misty

Ian McKellen for King Lear

Kyle Soller for The Inheritance

David Suchet for The Price

Best Actress

Gillian Anderson for All About Eve

Eileen Atkins for The Height Of The Storm

Patsy Ferran for Summer And Smoke

Sophie Okonedo for Antony And Cleopatra

Katherine Parkinson for Home, I'm Darling

LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM - NOVEMBER 03: Sam Mendes attends a photocall with cast and filmmakers to mark the start of production which is due to commence on the 23rd Bond Film "Skyfall" at Massimo Restaurant & Oyster Bar on November 3, 2011 in London, United Kingdom. (Photo by Stuart Wilson/Getty Images)
Director Sam Mendes. Getty Images

Sir Peter Hall for Best Director

Christopher Ashley for Come From Away

Stephen Daldry for The Inheritance

Marianne Elliott for Company

Rebecca Frecknall for Summer And Smoke

Sam Mendes for The Lehman Trilogy

Best New Play

The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noel Coward Theatre

The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Misty at Trafalgar Studios 1

Sweat at Donmar Warehouse

Best New Musical

Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Fun Home at Young Vic

Six at Arts Theatre

Tina - The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Updated: March 6, 2019 10:05 AM

SHARE

SHARE