x

Abu Dhabi, UAESunday 23 September 2018

2017 South Indian International Movie Awards winners - Kannada and Telugu

Those who received accolades at the ceremony in Dubai were selected from more than 110 nominations across 22 categories.

Indian film actress Lakshmi Manchu at the 2017 South Indian International Movie Awards at Adnec in Abu Dhabi. Courtesy Siima / TCA
Indian film actress Lakshmi Manchu at the 2017 South Indian International Movie Awards at Adnec in Abu Dhabi. Courtesy Siima / TCA

ADNEC rolled out the red carpet on Friday night as stars from South Indian cinema celebrated the best from across the Kannada, Tamil, Telugu and Malayalam film industries at the sixth annual South Indian International Movie Awards.

The two-day event, which is being held in Abu Dhabi for the first time, recognises the best talent across the four film genres.

Friday's winners were deemed the best in Telegu and Kannada cinema and were selected from over 110 nominations across 22 categories.

South Indian film stars Rana Daggubati, Rakul Prett, Allu Sirish, and many others were in attendance at the big event, which was last held in the UAE in 2015 when Dubai played host. Previous award show locations have included Sharjah, Malaysia and Singapore.

Here's the full list of Day 1 winners:

Playback Singer Male in Telugu and Kannada

Sagar and Armaan Mallik

Playback Singer Female in Telugu and Kannada

Ramya Behara and Indu Nagaraj

Best Music Director in Telugu and Kannada

DSP (Janatha Garage) and Ajaneesh Lokanath (Kirik Party)

Best Lyricist in Telugu and Kannada

Ramjogaya Shastri (Pranaamam) (Janatha Garage) and Dhananjay Ranjan (Belageddu Yara Mukhava, Kirik Party)

Best Comedian in Telugu and Kannada

Priyadarshi (Pelli Choopulu) and Ravishankar Gowda (Sundaranga Jaana)

Best Actor in Negative Role in Telugu and Kannada

Jagapathi Babu (Nannaku Prematho) and Vasishta Simha (Godhi Banna, Sadarana Mykattu)

Best Actor in Support Role Male in Telugu and Kannada

Srikanth (Sarrainodu) and Chandan Achar - Kirik Party

Best Actor in Support Role Female in Telugu and Kannada

Anasuya (Kshanam) and Radhika Chetan (U-Turn)

Best Debutant Female in Telugu

Nivetha Thomas (Gentleman)

Best Debutant Female in Kannada

Rashmika Mandanna (Kirik Party)

Best Debutant Male in Telugu

Roshan (Nirmala Convent)

Best Debutant Male in Kannada

Nikhil Kumaraswamy (Jaguar)

Best Debutant Director in Telugu and Kannada

Tharun Bhasckar (Pelli Choopulu) and Hemanth M Rao (Godhi Banna, Sadharana Maikattu)

Best Director in Telugu and Kannada

Vamshi Paidipally (Oopiri) and Rishab Shetty (Kirik Party)

Best Film in Telugu and Kannada

Pelli Choopulu and Kirik Party

Critics Best Actor Telugu

Nani (Krishna Gaadi Veera Prema Gaadha)

Critics Best Actress in Kannada

Parul Yadav (Killing Veerappan)

Best Actress Kannada

Shraddha Srinath (U Turn)

Best Actor Kannada

Dr. Shivarajkumar (Shivalinga)

Best Actress Telugu

Rakul Preet (Nannaku Prematho)

Best Actor Telugu

NTR (Janatha Garage)

The second set of awards will be announced on Saturday, July 1 with Tamil and Malayalam cinema in the spotlight.

artslife@thenational.ae

RELATED ARTICLES
Recommended