x Abu Dhabi, UAEMonday 24 July 2017

2011 Oscars nominations

Here is a list of nominees for the major Academy Awards.

BEST PICTURE

Black Swan

The Fighter

Inception

The Kids Are All Right

The King's Speech

127 Hours

The Social Network

Toy Story 3

True Grit

Winter's Bone

 

BEST ACTOR

Javier Bardem, "Biutiful"

Jeff Bridges, "True Grit"

Jesse Eisenberg, "The Social Network"

Colin Firth, "The King's Speech"

James Franco, "127 Hours"

 

BEST ACTRESS

Annette Bening, "The Kids Are All Right"

Nicole Kidman, "Rabbit Hole"

Jennifer Lawrence, "Winter's Bone"

Natalie Portman, "Black Swan"

Michelle Williams, "Blue Valentine"

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Darren Aronofsky, "Black Swan"

David O. Russell, "The Fighter"

Tom Hooper, "The King's Speech"

David Fincher, "The Social Network"

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, "True Grit"

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christian Bale, "The Fighter"

John Hawkes, "Winter's Bone"

Jeremy Renner, "The Town"

Mark Ruffalo, "The Kids Are All Right"

Geoffrey Rush, "The King's Speech"

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams, "The Fighter"

Helena Bonham Carter, "The King's Speech"

Melissa Leo, "The Fighter"

Hailee Steinfeld, "True Grit"

Jacki Weaver, "Animal Kingdom"

 

ANIMATED FILM

"How to Train Your Dragon"

"The Illusionist"

"Toy Story 3"

 

FOREIGN FILM

"Biutiful" (Mexico)

"Dogtooth" (Greece)

"In a Better World" (Denmark)

"Incendies" (Canada)

"Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)" (Algeria)

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Mike Leigh, "Another Year"

Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson (screenplay); Keith Dorrington, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson (story) "The Fighter"

Christopher Nolan, "Inception"

Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, "The Kids Are All Right"

David Seidler, "The King's Speech"

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, "127 Hours"

Aaron Sorkin, "The Social Network"

Michael Arndt (screenplay); John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich (story), "Toy Story 3"

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, "True Grit"

Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, "Winter's Bone"

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz, "Exit through the Gift Shop"

Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic, "Gasland"

Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs, "Inside Job"

Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger, "Restrepo"

Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley, "Waste Land"

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Matthew Libatique, "Black Swan"

Wally Pfister, "Inception"

Danny Cohen, "The King's Speech"

Jeff Cronenweth, "The Social Network"

Roger Deakins, "True Grit"

 

COSTUME DESIGN

Colleen Atwood, "Alice in Wonderland"

Antonella Cannarozzi, "I Am Love"

Jenny Beavan, "The King's Speech"

Sandy Powell, "The Tempest"

Mary Zophres, "True Grit"

 

VISUAL EFFECTS

Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips, "Alice in Wonderland"

Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi, "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1"

Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell, "Hereafter"

Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb, "Inception"

Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick, "Iron Man 2"

 

ART DIRECTION

Robert Stromberg (production design) and Karen O'Hara (set decoration), "Alice in Wonderland"

Stuart Craig (production design) and Stephenie McMillan (set decoration), "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1"

Guy Hendrix Dyas (production design) and Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (set decoration), "Inception"

Eve Stewart (production design) and Judy Farr (set decoration), "The King's Speech"

Jess Gonchor (production design) and Nancy Haigh (set decoration), "True Grit"